Fostering human capital development and ensuring the delivery of social protection services
Guaranteeing educational opportunities for children from socially disadvantaged backgrounds
Since its inception in 2010, the Foodservice Institute of the Russian Federation (SIFI) has played a pivotal role as a technical partner to the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP). SIFI has been instrumental in the execution of the “Development of Sustainable School Feeding” program in Armenia, an initiative generously funded by the Russian Federation.
The orchestration of school nutrition services is an intricate endeavour that demands a multidimensional strategy. SIFI’s contributions to the project encompass a thorough evaluation of the infrastructure of educational institutions and their dining facilities, tailoring individual plans for the modernization of culinary units, formulating nutritional recipes for student meals, and conducting specialized events and educational programs for the managerial and culinary staff of schools. Additionally, SIFI aids in fortifying and refining the legislative framework governing school nutrition.
The welfare of the project’s beneficiaries remains a central focus. In a concerted effort with its affiliates, SIFI is dedicated to nurturing the health and well-being of school-aged children. This is achieved by imparting essential knowledge about nutritious diets through a series of engaging activities, including thematic festivals, interactive educational sessions, and the observance of “Healthy Food Weeks” within the school environment.
The “Sustainable School Nutrition Fund,” established by the Government of the Republic of Armenia in 2016, aimed to facilitate the transition to a National Program and the development of the “Sustainable School Nutrition Program.” In 2020, the Fund was renamed the “National Center for Educational Development and Innovation.” Within its framework, the “School Nutrition and Child Welfare Agency” was created, with the primary goal of improving healthcare and social protection, as well as ensuring quality school education.
The mission of the “School Nutrition and Child Welfare Agency” is to support the state in enhancing the effectiveness of school nutrition, to attract a broader range of advocates for the organization of school meals, and to develop school dining facilities.
The Agency doesn’t function merely as a coordinator or executor of the program. It serves as a bridge between the state, educational institutions, local communities, and international partners. Its task is to make the school nutrition system not just effective but also sustainable, focusing on the healthy development of every child.
The annual plans of the Agency reflect a strategic approach to the implementation and development of the program. Training courses and expert support ensure quality and standards at all stages of the project’s execution.
However, the Agency doesn’t stop at formal aspects. Creating a community around the concept of healthy nutrition and child welfare unites all participants in the process: from educators and parents to local entrepreneurs and donors. This comprehensive approach guarantees the holistic development of the system.
In rural areas, where many aspects of social and economic life remain unresolved, one serving of hot food can become a catalyst for change. It’s not just about nutrition – it’s a stimulus for local business, new job creation, educational initiatives, and, importantly, shaping children’s conscientious approach to their own health. Overall, the “School Nutrition and Child Welfare Agency” demonstrates how a comprehensive and strategic approach can transform the field of school nutrition, making it part of a broad system of education, health, and social development of the country.
Established in 1961, the World Food Programme (WFP) was created with the profound aspiration to ensure that every individual—man, woman, and child—has consistent access to the necessary food for a dynamic and healthy existence.
In 2010, the Government of the Republic of Armenia (RA), together with the WFP and strategic collaborators, embarked on an initiative to enhance nutrition, education, and social security by reintroducing the Sustainable School Feeding program. This initiative empowers educational institutions to procure an assortment of edibles directly from local marketplaces, leveraging cash transfers to facilitate these transactions. This approach has substantially bolstered the resilience of small-scale food producers within communities, yielding a favourable impact on local economic development.
The project has galvanized increased participation from the community, parents, private sector entities, and both international and national civil society organizations in the scholastic sphere. The program has transformed schools into dynamic hubs that foster inclusivity, health-conscious practices, nutritional awareness, and robustness. This transformation is a direct contributor to the enhancement of health standards, educational outcomes, social welfare, and productivity within Armenia.
From 2019 to 2024, the WFP’s Sustainable School Feeding program is set to continue its investment in human capital, aiming to amplify health, education, social protection, and productivity across the nation of Armenia.